Pages

Sunday, January 27, 2008

Interview - Tanis Alexis Laird and Guylaine Martineau

We thought it would be fun to share our views on Etsy and art and life in general with you… Here is a sneak peek of what goes on inside Tanis Alexis' and Guylaine Martineau's brains…. Excerpts form a weekly meeting between the two admins of the Trans-Canada Etsy Street Team and mini-interview, for your reading pleasure!




Guylaine:
hi! are you still up for a chat?

Tanis Alexis:
for sure- you?

Guylaine:
yup!

Tanis Alexis:
so...shall we talk “shop”? hahaha

Guylaine:
yes! did you get my email and rikrak’s reply, about us starting a team shop and her being the shop manager? man she is so nice!

Tanis Alexis:
she’s awesome! thank goodness for peoplr like her and the rest of our mod squad

Guylaine:
yup!

Tanis Alexis:
so i've thought of some good interview questions, while we're here

Guylaine:
oh! yes!

Tanis Alexis:
should I start??

Guylaine:
yes! i'm all ears… well, eyes ;)

Tanis Alexis:
ok

Guylaine:
drum roll

Tanis Alexis:
what inspires you about etsy? what is one of the biggest perks to being a seller on etsy?

Guylaine:
well the first thing that attracted me to etsy was the insane quantity of amazing goods you can find there

Tanis Alexis:
I agree-

Guylaine:
it’s like a big box filled with toys

Guylaine:
I still, after over a year, can spend hours on end browsing

Tanis Alexis:
lol- that's my answer!

Guylaine:
the biggest perk is just that: all the other shops and sellers!

Tanis Alexis:
I think it's like this amazing world of visual stimulation.

Guylaine:
it’s like being able to have direct access to a mass of inspiration

Tanis Alexis:
YES!

Guylaine:
by that I mean, when I see so many talented people, some of which have talents that go beyond my wildest dreams

Tanis Alexis:
it fills your heart with joy?

Guylaine:
yes! that gets my juices going haha and inspires me

Tanis Alexis:
YES YES!

Tanis Alexis:
I feel exactly the same way

Guylaine:
because you’re my twin sister ;)

Tanis Alexis:
sometimes I will go to bed at night and I my head reels with a playback of beautiful patterns, colours, textures, and light… all these objects!

Guylaine:
yes!

Tanis Alexis:
all touched- formed and created

Guylaine:
by hand, by someone who cares

Tanis Alexis:
with someone’s two hands! yes! it's better than going to a museum...

Guylaine:
what inspires you, Tanis ?

Tanis Alexis:
patterns in nature, plants, and animals inspire me, Music inspires me, black pens and a blank piece of paper inspires me, traveling and culture inspire me.

Tanis Alexis:
what about you?

Guylaine:
objects, art, people around me… i am mostly inspired by shapes, and combinations of shapes amd colour… its very visual

Tanis Alexis:
where would you be on a typical sunday afternoon? lol –

Guylaine:
i love to lounge about and do nothing on sundays… its my day off :) i sit back, relax, listen to music, read books, watch movies… i try to do as little as possible, all the while absorbing as much art as i can… i love sundays!

Guylaine:
and you? lol

Tanis Alexis:
In the wintertime I am probably in the kitchen, making soup, or making some sort of comfort food. In the Summertime you can probably find me on the beach or in the backyard listening to music and enjoying the sunshine.

Guylaine:
what’s your day job?

Tanis Alexis:
I work part time as a Studio Assistant in a felting studio. You?

Guylaine:
I'm a librarian and archivist hehe not very crafty, but i love it!

Tanis Alexis:
no, that’s awesome!
What are your future plans.... HAH! thats a huge one. LOL!

Guylaine:
world peace ;)
i would really love to sell my craft full time… online and in stores… in the short term, i have new items in the making, and some collaborations with other etsyans… and we have a few fairs lined up for the summer as well!
and you, Tanis?

Tanis Alexis:
I would love to be able to run my small arts business full time. I dream of doing more traveling, bringing my buisness on the road with me like a gypsy caravan. I want to teach children the arts around the world. I want to do A LOT of things in the future... it's time to do it all i wonder about.. lol!

Tanis Alexis:
what was it that made you go from crafty hobbyist, to etsy seller? was it an event, or friend or moment?

Guylaine:
that’s a good one

Guylaine:
I actually was contemplating my bead stash, and paints, and papers, and fabric… and then I thought: no way I can get more supplies unless I’m able to sell some of this! Haha! and then it hit me: « why not try to sell my stuff? »
so I sat down and started creating, and it was much harder now that I had a goal

Tanis Alexis:
so it was your addiction for supplies and pretty things that drove you to it??

Guylaine:
I had no choice: I couldn’t see the floor or walls anymore

Tanis Alexis:
hahahaha!

Guylaine:
what made you want to sell?

Tanis Alexis:
I've been selling stuff or helping my mum sell things since I was young. my first craft sale I ever had was one I planned in my community hall --haha- I was, ooohh ...18? I really needed cash for Xmas, and we were always pretty broke… so I made crafts!

Guylaine:
we came from the same place… that’s the story of why I started crafting (we where pretty broke)

Tanis Alexis:
cooooool. it was like- the fall back place... y’know?
when in doubt, make some pretty things to sell-----like gypsies!!!! I like it! Hee hee.

Guylaine:
well I made things out of scraps of other things my mom wanted to throw out… I never let her throw out anything

Tanis Alexis:
my mum’s the big vintage/collectables lady, and had a huge load of stuff she wont get rid of...lol! and I take after her of course...

Guylaine:
I take that from my grand-papa: he had huge bags of rubber bands, tupperwares full of bent nails, balls of twine all tied up together hahahaha
ok get out of my head haha we are writing the same thing again

Tanis Alexis:
awesome. that sounds like my dad too.

Guylaine:
oh and I get the button fetish from my grand-maman

Tanis Alexis:
that’s a good fetish ;)

Guylaine:
hahaha… now my question: felt or art? which is more Tanis? which of the two is more like you? or lets you explore more? or do you prefer?

Tanis Alexis:
I think the drawing and painting is my heart n’ soul..... and the felt- is an extension of that.... felt is a primal experience to me… I mean--- I have this little artistic scientist inside of me that wants to explore, to learn new things, experience new things, feel everything...and especially push the boundaries of new media in art and creativity.

Guylaine:
oh, that’s a nice image, a little artist scientist

Tanis Alexis:
felt helps me do that- it is an alchemical process - I want to make new unique items like vessels- or strange items you'd never expect in felt! I want to teach others the methods to my madness too.hahaha!

Guylaine:
oh! cool

Guylaine:
oh I shipped the 3 prizes by the way

Tanis Alexis:
oooh you did- ?? nice ONE whoooo! were the winners all happy and stuff?

Guylaine:
yup!

Tanis Alexis:
coool.

Guylaine:
can’t wait till they see 'em

Tanis Alexis:
oh! It must be late in Qc… wanna wrap this up?

Guylaine:
*yawn* it is actually haha :) This was a great chat! See ya later on the net!

1 comment:

rikrak said...

oh i LOVE this inside glimpse into our fearless leaders and their wonderful lives! thanks so much for sharing, nicies! so great to learn fabulous tidbits on your lives, inspirations and ideas! thanks for continuing to encourage and amaze us!
- k. ;) @ rikrak